Community Search
Sign In


Forgot your password?

Haven't registered yet?

Latest News
Conference Award Winners
Share |

2013 UFVA Conference

George C. Stony Award | Teaching Excellence Awards | Film, New Media, Paper & Script Awards

George C. Stoney Award for Outstanding Documentary Work
Michael Rabiger

Teaching Excellence Awards
Mary Dalton, Wake Forest University
Evan Smith, Syracuse University

Film & Video Juried Screening Competition:
Animation
AWARD OF MERIT
‘Breathing In’
Jason Harrington, Ithaca College

Documentary Short
AWARD OF MERIT
‘Taxidermists’
Nicole Triche, Elon University

Documentary Feature
AWARD OF MERIT
‘The Dressmakers’
Shara Lange, East Tennessee State University

HONORABLE MENTION
‘Tatanka’
Jacob Bricca, The University of Arizona

HONORABLE MENTION
‘Tomlinson Hill’
Lisa Kaselak, Southern Methodist University

HONORABLE MENTION
‘Pastriology’
Alexis Krasilovsky, California State University, Northridge

HONORABLE MENTION
‘Perfect Strangers’
Jan Krawitz, Stanford University

HONORABLE MENTION
‘Socrates of Kamchatka’
Irina Patkanian, Brooklyn College of CUNY

HONORABLE MENTION
‘Reconvergence’
Edward Tyndall, Texas A & M, Corpus Christi

Experimental
AWARD OF MERIT
'Salt Lines'
Cade Bursell, Southern Illinois University Carbondale

HONORABLE MENTION
'The Sound of Crickets'
Justin Chouinard, University of Utah

HONORABLE MENTION
' The Tables Turned: An Evening Scene on the Same Subject'
Elizabeth Henry, University of Denver

HONORABLE MENTION
'Nugatory’
Augusta Palmer, St. Francis College

HONORABLE MENTION
'Descending a Staircase'
Wenhua Shi, Colgate University

Fiction Short
AWARD OF MERIT
‘Armed Defense’
Irina Patkanian, Brooklyn College of CUNY

HONORABLE MENTION
‘Showstopper’
Pamela Corkey, Hofstra University

HONORABLE MENTION
‘Welcome Home’
Joonhee Park, Wheaton College

HONORABLE MENTION
‘Out in the Cold’
Sarah Abbott, University of Regina

HONORABLE MENTION
‘EMIT’
J.S. Mayank, Western State Colorado University

Fiction Feature
AWARD OF MERIT
‘The Gods of Garbage’
Mikael Kreuzriegler, Loyola Marymount University, Los Angeles

New Media Competition:
Best in Show
"three waves”
Francesca Talenti, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Marc Russo, North Carolina State University

Transmedia / Website
What Killed Kevin
Beverly Peterson, Montclair State University

Video installation
"The End of an Error
Peter Freud, Saint Mary's College of California

Paper Prize Competition:
Gold Prize: "Waltz with Bashir"
Joseph Kraemer, Temple University

Silver Prize: "Dysfunctional Behavior & the Politics of Food in Korea's 301/302" Diane Carson, St. Louis Community College.

Bronze Prize: "The Politics of Documentary"
Elizabeth Haas, Fairfield University

Juried Script Competition:
Short Script
1st place:
‘SHADY, TREE-LINED STREETS’
Jean Stawarz, Emerson College

2nd place:
‘SKIN, HAIR, WINGS’
Laura Zaylea, Temple University

Feature Script
1st place:
‘SOMEWHERE BETWEEN’
Ly Bolia, Georgia State University

2nd place:
‘DEAD WIVES CLUB’
J.S. Mayank, Western State Colorado University

3rd place:
‘UNDERGROUND'
Chriss Williams, William Paterson University


UFVA Conference 2012
Film and Video, Script and New Media Awards

Film and Video Juried Screening Competition:
Experimental category
AWARD OF MERIT
'Passing Through'
Rob Sabal, Emerson College

HONORABLE MENTION
'An Incomplete History of the Travelogue, 1925'
Sasha Waters-Freyer, University of Iowa

Fiction Feature
AWARD OF MERIT
‘Stealing Las Vegas’
Francisco Menendez, University of Nevada, Las Vegas

HONORABLE MENTION
‘Fall Away’
Julian Grant, Columbia College Chicago

Fiction Short
AWARD OF MERIT
‘Towing’
Wenhwa Ts’ao, Columbia College Chicago

HONORABLE MENTION
‘Barney And The Martians’
Adam Schwartz, University of Alabama

Documentary Feature
AWARD OF MERIT
‘Deep Down: a story from the heart of coal country’
Sally Rubin, Chapman University

HONORABLE MENTION
‘The Last Days of Bejing Hutongs (Missing Home)’
Weimin Zhang, San Francisco State University

Documentary Short
MERIT AWARD WINNER
‘Jerry and Me’
Mehrnaz Saeedvafa, Columbia College Chicago

HONORABLE MENTION
‘First & Female’
Tinasha LaRaye Williams, Oklahoma City University

Animation
AWARD OF MERIT
‘The 4 Horseman of the Apocalypse’
Marc Russo, North Caroline State University

HONORABLE MENTION
Retrocognition’
Eric Patrick, Northwestern University

Juried Script Competition:
Shorts Category
1st place
MULTICULTURAL
Dennis Conway, Valdosta State University

Feature Category
1st place
SOLOMON'S TRAIN
Troy Perkins, University of Wisconsin Oshkosh

2nd place
FORT BLISS
Claudia Myers, American University

3rd place
FORGOTTEN MAN
Kevin Corbett, Central Michigan University

New Media Competition:
First Place
Jeff Warmouth, Fitchburg State University
‘Marginalia:Drop’

Second Place
Jennifer Proctor, University of Michigan Dearborn
‘Spline Describing a Phone ‘

Third Place
Roberta Friedman, Montclair State University and Dan Loewenthal, Montclair State University
‘49 Waltzes for the Gated City’