Community Search
Sign In

Forgot your password?

Haven't registered yet?

Latest News
Carole Fielding Grant Winners
Share |

2015 Carole Fielding Grant Winners 

"Soul City" by SheRea Delsol, Wake Forest

"Looking for Trouble" by Caroline Cuny, Wake Forest

"The Assassin and Mrs. Paine" (Documentary) by Max Good, Stanford

"My Aleppo" by Melissa Langer, Stanford 

2015 Best Student Documentary Award Winner
International Documentary Film Festival Amsterdam

"Bisonhead" by Elizabeth Lo, Stanford

2014 Carole Fielding Grant Winners 

"WHITE EARTH" (Documentary) by Christian Jensen, Stanaford

Silver Winner, Student Academy Award, Documentary Category
Jury Award, Best Short Film, Full Frame Documentary Film Festival
Special Jury Award, Best Cinematography/Doc Short, Slamdance Film Festival 
Festival Award, Documentary Short, Heartland Film Festival
Jury Award, Documentary Short, New Orleans Film Festival
Jury Award, Non-Fiction Short, Hot Springs Documentary Film Festival
Jury Award, Best Cinematography, Fargo Film Festival
Directing Award, Documentary Short, Doc Utah

2013 Carole Fielding Grant Winners

"Wandering Rabbi” (Documentary) by Henry Weiner, Stanford

"Build Operate Transfer" (Experimental) by Meredith Lackey, University of Illinois at Chicago

"Unmappable” (Documentary) by Diane Hodson & Jasmine Luoma, Wake Forest University
Premiered at the New Orleans Film Festival and won the Programmer's Award for Artistic Vision.
Other Awards include: The Grand Jury Award for Best Documentary Short at the 2015 Florida Film Festival, the 2015 Oak Cliff Film Festival, and the 2015 Victoria TX Independent Film Festival, as well as the Young Grit Award at the 2015 Indie Grits Film Festival. 

2012 Carole Fielding Grant Winners 

"Paper Lotus", (Narrative) by Kai-Ting Tiffany Wu, University of Southern California

"A Shadow Is Never Still", (Documentary) by Tijana Petrovic, Stanford University, 

"A Day In The Life Of Ayesha" (Fiction) by Ambarien Alqadar, Temple University

"The Words And The Margins", (Documentary) by Sara Mott, Stanford University

2011 Carole Fielding Grant Winners

"Punishment" by Puja Maewal, UCLA

"Fight Church" (Documentary) by John Rory Frazier, Stanford

"Moon Rock" (Experimental) by Debra Sea

2010 Carole Fielding Grant Winners 

"Campania in-Felix/Unhappy Country" (Documentary) by Ivana Corsale, University of North Texas, 

"The Mischievous Case of Cordelia Botkin" (Narrative) by Catherine Youell, University of Southern California

"Lighter and Lighter" (Media Installation) by Amanda Long, Carnegie Mellon

"Building Libertopia" (Documentary) by Jason Sussberg, Stanford

"The Art of Jihad" (Documentary) by Alaa Eldin El Dajani, Stanford

2009 Carole Fielding Grant Winners 

"Danza Del Viejo Migrante" (Documentary) by Charlene Music, Stanford

"11 weeks" (Narrative) by Dipesh Jain, University of Southern California

"FLOOD" (Experimental) by Todd Chandler, Renssealaer Polytechnic Institute

"Hometown Band Director: The Life of Dee Palmer" (Documentary) by Andrew McComick, Northern Illinois University
*Direct Cinema award for documentary

2007 Carole Fielding Grant Winners 

"The Line" (Narrative) by Robert Kent Bassett, Chapman, 

"Sisters Brothers and Brothers Sisters: Two Spirits" (Documentary) by Ruth Fertig, University of Texas Austin

"Pachito’s Duncan" (Documentary) by Lucia Duncan,  University of Texas Austin

2006 Carole Fielding Grant Winners 

"Fool’s Gold" (Narrative) by Olivia Silver,  UCLA

"Feather’s & Coins" (Documentary) by Ashley Tindall, Stanford

2005 Carole Fielding Grant Winners 

"Mississippi Chicken" (Documentary) by John Fiege, University of Texas at Austin

"51st State" (Narrative) by Vincete Gonzalez, University of North Carolina Greensboro

2004 Carole Fielding Grant Winners 

"Punjabi Cab" (Documentary) by Liam Dalzell,  Stanford

"Purify" (Documentary) Marisa Pearl, Stanford

"Interwoven" (Experimental) by Melanie Hibbert University of South Florida

2003 Carole Fielding Grant Winners 

"Between Joining the Messiah and Earning Him" (Documentary) Hilda Midalia, Southern Illinois University

"Eat Rice" (Narrative) by Angela How, UCLA

"Now Hear This" (Experimental) Cara Blake, Concordia

"The Anniversary" (Narrative) by Ham Tran, UCLA

2002 Carole Fielding Grant Winners  

"Crossing the Line at the School of Assassins" by Renee N. Fischer, Stanford

" Representations of the Culture Revolution in Chinese Film" by Ming-May Chin, University of Mississippi

"Mines are an Invisible Killer" by David Pavlinic, University of Zagreb

2000 Carole Fielding Grant Winners 

"Sisters in Cinema" by Yvonne Welbon,  Northwestern University